MSCHAPv2 Question on maximum password size

Soh Kam Yung sohkamyung at gmail.com
Thu Jul 23 06:18:18 EDT 2009


Hello,

I am writing a C-based wpa_supplicant front end for a linux based
system to join a WPA-Enterprise PEAP-MSCHAPv2 network.

I looked at the MSCHAPv2 document [http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2759]
to determine the maximum char array size for the username and
password.

In Section 8 of the document, the Pseudocode mentions the following:

IN  0-to-256-char         UserName
IN  0-to-256-unicode-char Password

For UserName, the maximum array size is 256 chars.

But for Password, what should be the maximum char array size?

Regards,
Kam-Yung
-- 
Soh Kam Yung
my Google Reader Shared links:
(http://www.google.com/reader/shared/16851815156817689753)
my Google Reader Shared SFAS links:
(http://www.google.com/reader/shared/user/16851815156817689753/label/sfas)


More information about the HostAP mailing list